Valeriu-Andrei STERIU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2008-2012

DEPUTY
Constituency no.30 OLT, uninominal college no.4

Political party:
PSD-Social Democratic Party - until feb. 2010
 
independent  - since feb. 2010

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party - until feb. 2010
The parliamentary group of non affiliated MPs - since feb. 2010
 - until sep. 2011
 Spokesperson - since feb. 2011
 - until sep. 2011
The progressist parliamentary group - since sep. 2011 Spokesperson

Standing committees
Committee for Budget, Finance, and, Banks (since dec. 2010)
Committee for Agriculture, Forestry, Food Industry and Specific Services (until dec. 2010) - Vice-Chairperson (until mar. 2010)

Inquiry committees

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Singapore 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of India 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Netherlands 
 Friendship parliamentary group with United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Ireland